Multicultural Paranormal Romance Author Alexandria Infante

Translate

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Happy happy Days are here again...:)

Omg!
What a wonderful day this is for me today! So I've been bummed all this week because of one of the review that i got for Teaching Between Midnight and Dawn (you can read it on the blog).
So anyway, even wit this not so good review hanging over my head, I persevered, and my friends and Fam have been amazing in encouraging me. So I'm checking my email this morning, and low and behold. I get an email from my publishing company. I had submitted another book for publication some time ago, and since I hadn't heard from them; I figured it was a no go. Well, to my complete surprise, I got an email this morning from them informing me that they would love to publish the book, with attachments of contract and author review!! Well if that doesn't beat all get out!
Needless to say, I am so excited, and whatever I've been feeling lately is completely evaporated! I guess if you put out good Karma, you get it back!!! :)

Friday, February 24, 2012

Well wonders never...well you know the rest...


Omg!
What a wonderful day this is for me today! So I've been bummed all this week because of one of the reviews that i got for Teaching Between Midnight and Dawn (you can read it on the blog).
So anyway, even wit this not so good review hanging over my head, I persevered, and my friends and Fam have been amazing in encouraging me. So I'm checking my email this morning, and low and behold. I get an email from my publishing company. I had submitted another book for publication some time ago, and since I hadn't heard from them; I figured it was a no go. Well, to my complete surprise, I got an email this morning from them informing me that they would love to publish the book, with attachments of contract and author review!! Well if that doesn't beat all get out!
Needless to say, I am so excited, and whatever I've been feeling lately is completely evaporated! I guess if you put out good Karma, you get it back!!! :)

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Re: Is it safe to say, just like Bobby Bushay's mama; Reviewers are of the Devil!!!

Omg! This is hysterically funny, but not. Okay, so I am assuming that the Review Cite Bitten By Paranormal Romance came to Facebook and Read my Note Entitled "Is it Safe To Say That, Just Like Bobby Bushay's Mamma, "Reviewers Are of The devil?
This is what they Posted On their Blog!

As the owner of this blog most of you never hear from me about anything, but something has happened and well, I have to say it’s pissed me off to no end. So, here is my rant below.
I am here today to inform everyone that I took off a review of Between Midnight and Dawn because the author called my reviewer the devil. I AM HERE TO SAY THESE REVIEWS ARE OUR OPINIONS, IF YOU DON'T WANT OUR OPTIONS THEN DON'T SEND THE REQUEST. You have no clue the work we put into reading books and reviewing them for freaking free!
I’ll say this once if you don’t like my blog or my reviewers you don’t have to visit here and as the owner I can take off any post I want, so piss off.
To this author please don't come back.
First off, I never said that any of their Reviewers were the Devil, especially not by their names. Second, if they would have actually read yesterday's note in it's entirety, not just the header; they would have seen that I asked if it was safe to say reviewers in general, and I did not name the Reviewer Artemis as the Devil! Wow this is funny, but not. This is what I said about the review;and just like what the Reviewer wrote, this is my opinion as well. I mean come on? Seriously?
This is what I wrote for those of you that haven't read it yet;
So I'm quite sure that from this adage, you can obviously get it that I got a not so nice review for the book. I think I would have been okay with her just saying that she didn't like it, and maybe one or two points why she didn't; but I feel like it was not only an attack on the book itself, but me as a person as well. I'm mean yeah, as an author you can't expect everyone to like what you do, write, sing, or act, because c'mon each of these are a form of Art, and Art is subjective; but I do think that there is a way to disagree with someone with out being spiteful, full of disdain, or just plain rude. But what hurts the most, is that just like their reviews, the books themselves are not only our life's dream, but our bread and butter as well.
I don't see anywhere here where I called the reviewer the Devil? It was a title catch phrase, to my friends and family, because we watch the Water Boy Religiously, and I knew that they would find it hysterical.
Think Its a guilty conscious because I also wrote this, which is what the owner of the site is referring to below;
Me: Wow, I went back to the cite later, and found that the one from the above woman, who worked at a publishing company was deleted!! Wow, okay so lucky for me I copied it lol.
I can't find it anywhere!!! Omg, they erased what she said on Good reads as well. Think its a conspiracy hahah? It was really good too. She called the reviewer childish and spiteful. Think that's why it got erased? And they took off the button where the readers can comment on her review. (And this was true, because like 5 or 6 ppl tried it and sent me back responses.)

This is what the owner of the Cite Published on her Blog in response to what i wrote.
Here's the comment I wouldn't publish and no I didn't make the post where you couldn't comment again that's a flat out lie, but I did take off the post after I seen the author called reviewers of the devil. If anyone notices this person has never read the book and she is from the publishing company.
By; Nina Simone
(no relation to the amazing singer lol)
Wow, is all that I can say. I happen to be on facebook, and saw that the author of the book actually put this on her page, and I was shocked that she would put this out there for people to see.
That being said, I wasn't sure what was going on here. I read the excerpt from her book, and myself found it kinda interesting. However, the reason that I'm posting, is for an entirely different matter.
I myself work in the publishing business, so I won't say that I am a expert ( well yeah I am lol) but I was quite astounded at the Artemis' review.
I wasn't sure what rubbed her the wrong way; whether it was the concept of history and mythology, or the fact that the author used ethnic slangs, British slangs,( because that's what they were, at least the parts that I read, Scottish is a completely other world language hahah), the fact that the author chose to spell certain words so that, I am assuming that the reader would keep in mind that the wolves were Scottish; or the curse words? (I mean c'mon, what paranormal doesn't have an overly extended use of the F' bomb?)
As well, was it because the author appears to be of Latin decent, I am presuming because of the last name. Now, I can completely understand the reviewer not liking the work, because in this business we get all kinds lol, but I was kinda turned off by what she wrote;

example,
"The second of these reasons was the flow and ebb of the story. During the first half of it, I felt like I was sitting in a Lycan History 101 class which was being served up with a side of Egyptian Myth Intro….snore…zzzzz."
This actually makes me want to read the book lol, to see if her review has any validity to it.
My point is this; we in this business tend to often times set ourselves up as sitting demi-gods, who have the power to say yea or nae (myself included), and we sometimes miss the concept that this is someone's life's dream, whether well written or not.
Lastly,
I fell like a simple "I didn't get this book", "The story moved too slow for me", or "I JUST DIDN'T LIKE", would have worked just as well. To me, the reviewer Artemis sounded a bit Spiteful and Childish.
Inasmuch as the review meant, I assume to discourage people from reading this book, I believe Artemis did the exact opposite, and for that I'm glad for the author. I plan on contacting her and asking for a copy myself.
But then, that's JMO, and you know what they say about those...:)

Finally,
My response to this is; I have no clue who this woman is, because she surly doesn't work at my publishing company; just ask Kim Richards CEO and Editor and Chief and she'll tell you that she doesn't; so I'm not sure what she meant by she was my publisher. As well, the chapters that the Reviewer ripped are on my website, so I am assuming she read them from there. I haven't heard from her yet, Nina Simone lol,) but I won't lie that her comment made me feel a hellava lot better after I was ripped to shreds by the reviewer.
To end this all, because is this really even happening? I'm kinda still in shock, but this is what the Owner of the Cite wrote last.
I will never tolerate anyone trashing any of my reviewers because no one knows the time that we put into a reviews. I will say its time that is taken from out lives just to try something you may not like or like. Then to receive stuff like this, I think not. Lord only knows why I keep this blog going.....
https://www.facebook.com/notes/alexandria-infante/is-it-safe-to-say-just-like-bobby-bushays-mama-reviewers-are-of-the-devil-to-eve/10150576366466387
And to this, I Alexandria Infante says; maybe now they see how much reviews like what was written actually causes pain. Because It was never my, intention to start any kind of controversy, imply that they were the devil ( because it was an fricken inside joke, my kids will testify to that), or be black listed on their Cite.

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Is it safe to say, just like Bobby Bushay's mama; Reviewers are of the Devil!!!

Isaac Asimov Said;
“Rejection slips, or form letters, however tactfully phrased, are lacerations of the soul, if not quite inventions of the devil – but there is no way around them.” And I believe this to be completely true, but I would also add reviewers with no tact to the list as well.
So I'm quite sure that from this adage, you can obviously get it that I got a not so nice review for the book. I think I would have been okay with her just saying that she didn't like it, and maybe one or two points why she didn't; but I feel like it was not only an attack on the book itself, but me as a person as well. I'm mean yeah, as an author you can't expect everyone to like what you do, write, sing, or act, because c'mon each of these are a form of Art, and Art is subjective; but I do think that there is a way to disagree with someone with out being spiteful, full of disdain, or just plain rude. But what hurts the most, is that just like their reviews, the books themselves are not only our life's dream, but our bread and butter as well.
An excerpt of what Artemis the reviewer wrote:
The constant mispronunciation of words got on my last nerve along with the overuse of the word “fucken”.The second of these reasons was the flow and ebb of the story. During the first half of it, I felt like I was sitting in a Lycan History 101 class which was being served up with a side of Egyptian Myth Intro….snore…zzzzz. Review by Artemis of Bitten by Paranormal Romance...
My silver lining in this, is that there were actual readers who responded to her review. They were great, so I thought I'd put one in lol....
Arron Hernandez said...
I could see how you might get bored of the history aspect of the story if you're A. not a fan of mythology, and B. not an academic-oriented individual. But there is supposed to be a sense of objectivity so that others can potentially identify with you when reviewing a literary work - whether the person (obviously, in this case) doesn't like the storyline or not.
When considering the way in which grammar is often utilized or manipulated to make a point throughout a literary work, it's pretty obvious what the writer was attempting to emphasize with the grammatical choices she made throughout the book and the way in which she highlighted the foreign accents. If this was a legitimate issue, the publishing company - any publishing company for that matter - wouldn't take on such a work or attempt to publish it on such a wide scale. Whether the reader is too simple-minded to comprehend this or not is a completely different story. It's obvious that in undertaking the task of reviewing such a fact-filled literary work, the prowess that cultures like ancient Egypt and Scotland is indicative of was definitely not taken into consideration.
When I read the book, I was not only able to grasp the storyline and the passion that was displayed by the characters, as well as the passion displayed by the author in creating them, but even if passages were long-winded on occasion, Teaching Between Midnight and Dawn was filled with ample amounts of action, history, and wit - whether you paid attention to it or not.
To conclude, I just hope that the author knows that as a reader, the content of her novel and vivid storyline of the supernatural that she aimed to portray was well-received among those of us that actually looked into the heart of the story to understand what it was truly about. And you can take that to the "fucken" bank.
I was of course happy to see this... :)

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Well Hey...


Tuesday, 7 February, 2012

New Trailer& Interviews

Well hey thar...

been kinda busy, and got caught up in writing. Book Two is ready for publication, so hopefully it will be out in November. Book Two is Teach Me the Night, and you can find not only the blurb, but the trailer here on the Cite. Check it out, and tell me what you think!!
www.freewebs.com/poisonedpin.com

Thanks a Bunch Guys, Alie :)